Introduction

As a natural part of doing business, Zooma Marketing & Communication AB (“Zooma”) collect and process a lot of information. This Privacy Policy (“policy”) is intended to help you better understand how we collect, use and store your personal data.

We may update this policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our privacy practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. We will give you notice of such changes by posting the revised policy on our site, and where appropriate, by other means. By continuing to use this site after such changes are posted, you agree to the revised policy.

What personal data we process, our purposes and legal basis for the processing

When you visit our site or in other ways interact with or reach out to us, we collect and process personal data about you for the purpose of marketing and selling our services towards you, providing relevant content, improving our offering and for statistical purposes. Once you become a customer, we collect and process additional data, for example related to the performance of our mutual contract(s). The provisioning of personal data to us is not a statutory requirement. However, failure to provide certain personal data may thus render access to for example some content, events and tools impossible, as well as entering into contracts unfeasible. Below are specific examples of data that we may collect and process pursuant to above legitimate interests and/or freely given consent from you.

Website usage

When you visit our site we store, for example, the website from which you visited us from, the parts of our site you visit, the date and duration of your visit, information from the device (e.g. device type, operating system, screen resolution, language, country you are located in, and web browser type) you used during your visit, and your IP address. 

Additionally when you take certain actions on our site, such as requesting access to certain content, filling out a contact form or chatbot message, we may ask you to provide us with adequate and relevant information such as your name, email address, details about your organisation and the request.

Website cookies

When you visit our site, we use cookies to store information including standard internet log information and details provided by you. In addition to already detailed purposes, this is done to provide you with a better onsite experience by facilitating the use of certain functions. For instance, when we use a cookie to identify you, you might not have to enter the same information twice when filling out a form, thereby saving time while on our site.

Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. Should you visit our site with cookies deactivated, you might not be able to use all of the functions on our site to the full extent. For more info about the cookies we make use of, visit our Cookie Information.

Social media

When you use social media you may give your consent allowing such platforms to share, for example, your profile information, connections, follower counts and clicks with third parties, in which case we may collect and process such data when available. You may also decide to follow our updates and otherwise give your consent to us contacting you, in which case we may reach out with for example invitations to events.

Emails

If you receive email from us, we may use certain analytics tools, to capture data such as when you open our email or click on any links or attachments that our email contains.

Surveys

From time-to-time we request information via surveys. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and therefore disclose this information.

Profiling

Based on personal data such as what types of content you have consumed on our site or what your expressed interests are, we may assign you a certain persona type. We use such profiles for the purpose of improving the relevance of our marketing and sales efforts, for example creating and providing more relevant content towards you.

Access and disclosure of personal data to third parties

We use a select number of trusted external, international service providers for certain data analysis, processing and/or storage within the EU/EEA as well as in the U.S. When data is transferred within the EU/EEA such transfers are considered adequately secure. When personal data is transferred to the US, provider shall be subject to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. Examples of some of our current service providers are Google, HubSpot, Hotjar, Surveygizmo, Eventbrite. 

Unauthorised disclosure of data

In case your personal data is stolen from us, or one of our service providers, for example as a result of a deliberate cyber attack, such capture is to be considered force majeure. Our liability for direct or indirect damages as a result of unauthorised disclosure of data due to such an attack is limited to one (1) Swedish price base amount.

The period for which the personal data will be stored

We retain personal data that you provide us as long as we consider that there is a legitimate interest to do so, or as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and to enforce our mutual agreements or contracts, and then we erase the data. For example, data related to non-disclosure will be stored at least for the same period to which the NDA (Non Disclosure Agreement) remains in force. We will erase personal data at an earlier date if you so request, as described in ”The right to rectification, erasure, restriction and data portability” below. 

The right to rectification, erasure, restriction and data portability

You have the right to request access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data. You also have the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data and to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. Send your request to removedata@zooma.se.

The right to withdraw consent

Where the processing of personal data is based on your freely given consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. For example, you may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our e-mails, or by contacting us through contact details provided in this policy.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority such as The Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen). We do however sincerely welcome you to contact us first hand for any questions regarding our processing of your personal data.

Controller’s contact details

Zooma Marketing & Communication AB
Fredsgatan 1
411 07 Gothenburg,

Sweden
031-385 49 00
info@zooma.se